2836 iShares Core S&P BSE SENSEX India ETF
S&P BSE SENSEX TR USD

NAV as of 02-Feb-2018

25.1951

4 Week: 30.44 - 33.88

52 Week: 30.14 - 37.00

Latest Closing Price

30.44

Premium / Discount

0.48

Expense Ratio

0.64%

Investment Objective

The SENSEX India ETF adopts a representative sampling strategy to achieve its investment objective. A representative sampling strategy involves investing in a representative sample of the securities in the Underlying Index (either directly or indirectly) selected by the Manager. The Manager may overweight the holding s of the SENSEX India ETF relative to the respective weightings of the securities in the Underlying Index and will select securities based on their contribution to certain capitalization, industry and fundamental investment characteristics and by doing so, seeking to construct a portfolio that perform like the Underlying Index.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
BlackRock Asset Management North Asia Lt
Asset Under Management:
84,332,475
Launch Date:
N.A
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
31
Trading Currency:
HKD
Style:
Large Growth
Region/Sector/Strategy:
India / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
HKEX

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-9.981.60-6.24
1 Day2.560.000.00
1 Week-0.894.20-0.21
1 Month-8.126.91-1.18
3 Months-9.2413.51-0.68
6 Months-12.7917.09-0.75
1 Year4.0020.210.20
2 Years65.3631.382.08
3 Years26.4044.860.59
5 Years44.2050.330.88
10 Years140.1570.691.98

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 22.8754-2.924627.7749-8.9825-0.045437.1196-3.223511.546612.147518.4803
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 58.000026.000089.000091.000048.000060.00002.00007.000060.000089.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
14/12/200928/12/20090.0700
07/12/200828/12/20080.0420

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 31

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 30

Total Market Value: 84,332,475

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Reliance Industries Ltd14.0245377,397011,824,485
2HDFC Bank Ltd9.4697478,85207,984,190
3Infosys Ltd9.2181400,11607,772,036
4ICICI Bank Ltd7.8837760,02206,646,988
5Housing Development Finance Corp Ltd6.4690198,04505,454,189
6Tata Consultancy Services Ltd5.9267113,33004,996,990
7Kotak Mahindra Bank Ltd3.9055143,31103,292,875
8ITC Ltd3.7847955,68203,191,005
9Hindustan Unilever Ltd3.284897,76102,769,540
10Larsen & Toubro Ltd3.1087132,28702,621,016

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant91.59
Large8.32
Medium0.00
Small0.00
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

11.2269

Price/Book*

3.9240

Price/Sales*

2.9683

Price/Cash Flow*

24.4950

Dividend Yield*

1.2948

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

27.4053

Historical Earnings

11.6816

Sales Growth

10.5971

Cash-Flow Growth

37.8043

Book-Value Growth

14.2057

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.