EWJV iShares MSCI Japan Value ETF
MSCI Japan Value GR USD

NAV as of 26-May-2022

25.8132

4 Week: 24.31 - 25.88

52 Week: 24.31 - 29.70

Latest Closing Price

25.88

Premium / Discount

-0.02

Expense Ratio

0.15%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the MSCI Japan Value Index (USD). The index is a free float-weighted index consisting of large- and mid-capitalization Japanese equities exhibiting overall value style characteristics. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index and may invest up to 20% of its assets in certain futures, options and swap contracts, cash and cash equivalents.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
iShares
Asset Under Management:
93,051,612
Launch Date:
04/03/2019
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
161
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Value
Region/Sector/Strategy:
Japan / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-3.111.14-2.73
1 Day0.000.000.00
1 Week2.371.741.36
1 Month4.065.500.74
3 Months-5.729.65-0.59
6 Months-3.6812.46-0.30
1 Year-8.2316.25-0.51
2 Years14.0124.450.57
3 Years8.8133.290.26
5 Years0.000.000.00
10 Years0.000.000.00

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.88576.1626
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.000093.000024.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
12/12/202116/12/20210.3916
09/06/202115/06/20210.2667
13/12/202017/12/20200.2295
15/12/201919/12/20190.6550

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 161

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 157

Total Market Value: 93,051,612

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Toyota Motor Corp9.5220536,40008,860,403
2Mitsubishi UFJ Financial Group Inc3.8335608,40003,567,144
3KDDI Corp3.221282,80002,997,345
4SoftBank Group Corp2.791061,20002,597,096
5Takeda Pharmaceutical Co Ltd2.524579,20002,349,105
6Mitsubishi Corp2.465364,80002,294,023
7Honda Motor Co Ltd2.209582,80002,055,983
8Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group Inc2.181564,80002,029,940
9Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp2.083361,30001,938,562
10Hitachi Ltd1.845432,40001,717,176

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant47.53
Large42.15
Medium8.30
Small0.00
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

9.8836

Price/Book*

0.8386

Price/Sales*

0.6904

Price/Cash Flow*

5.0698

Dividend Yield*

3.3807

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

13.3924

Historical Earnings

2.7098

Sales Growth

2.5492

Cash-Flow Growth

7.2164

Book-Value Growth

7.3490

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.