FPA First Trust AsiaPac ex-Jpn AlphaDEX® ETF
NASDAQ AlphaDEX(R) Asia Pac exJPN TR USD

NAV as of 20-May-2022

28.9828

4 Week: 26.89 - 29.79

52 Week: 26.89 - 37.30

Latest Closing Price

29.30

Premium / Discount

-1.03

Expense Ratio

0.8%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks results that correspond generally to the price and yield (before the fund's fees and expenses) of an equity index called the NASDAQ AlphaDEX® Asia Pacific Ex-Japan Index. The fund will normally invest at least 90% of its net assets (including investment borrowings) in the common stocks, depositary receipts, real estate investment trusts ("REITs") and preferred shares that comprise the index. The index is designed to select stocks from the NASDAQ Asia Pacific Ex-Japan Index that may generate positive alpha, or risk-adjusted returns, relative to traditional indices through the use of the AlphaDEX® selection methodology.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
First Trust
Asset Under Management:
14,469,618
Launch Date:
17/04/2011
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Full
Number of Holdings:
105
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Value
Region/Sector/Strategy:
Asia / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-5.901.87-3.16
1 Day3.020.000.00
1 Week4.877.010.69
1 Month-1.4511.68-0.12
3 Months-1.9515.62-0.12
6 Months-8.3819.59-0.43
1 Year-18.1821.61-0.84
2 Years33.0629.831.11
3 Years3.6843.780.08
5 Years-9.4049.13-0.19
10 Years29.3662.620.47

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 22.61523.84794.25710.95100.309435.9871-20.71717.396714.93902.7710
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 56.000037.000057.000010.000072.000060.000092.000098.000082.000033.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
24/03/202230/03/20220.3515
22/12/202130/12/20210.9457
22/09/202129/09/20210.2048
23/06/202129/06/20210.2321
24/03/202130/03/20210.2117
23/12/202030/12/20200.2877
24/06/202029/06/20200.1850
12/12/201930/12/20190.4929
24/09/201929/09/20190.2168
13/06/201927/06/20190.2600

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 105

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 102

Total Market Value: 14,469,618

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Bosideng International Holdings Ltd1.9937964,0000509,259
2Sino Biopharmaceutical Ltd1.9621323,0000501,184
3BlueScope Steel Ltd1.851250,7350472,863
4NagaCorp Ltd1.8358262,8710468,933
5Fortescue Metals Group Ltd1.750369,2420447,076
6Kerry Properties Ltd1.7389133,3690444,178
7Qantas Airways Ltd1.736096,8720443,434
8Orica Ltd1.721427,0330439,711
9Sun Hung Kai Properties Ltd1.717328,7190438,657
10SK Hynix Inc1.71055,9800436,926

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant12.03
Large61.29
Medium26.25
Small0.00
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

7.5793

Price/Book*

0.7776

Price/Sales*

0.6370

Price/Cash Flow*

3.2383

Dividend Yield*

4.7907

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

7.5048

Historical Earnings

22.7346

Sales Growth

5.7277

Cash-Flow Growth

9.3030

Book-Value Growth

6.7979

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.