FTGC First Trust Global Tact Cmdty Strat ETF
Bloomberg Commodity TR USD

NAV as of 16-May-2022

29.2037

4 Week: 28.15 - 29.68

52 Week: 22.41 - 31.46

Latest Closing Price

29.29

Premium / Discount

-0.12

Expense Ratio

0.95%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to provide total return by providing investors with commodity exposure while seeking a relatively stable risk profile. The fund is an actively managed exchange-traded fund ("ETF") that seeks to achieve attractive risk adjusted returns by investing in commodity futures contracts, exchange-traded commodity linked instruments, and commodity linked total return swaps (collectively, "Commodities Instruments") through a wholly-owned subsidiary of the fund organized under the laws of the Cayman Islands (the "Subsidiary"). The advisor expects to gain exposure to these investments exclusively by investing in the Subsidiary.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
First Trust
Asset Under Management:
4,823,592,631
Launch Date:
20/10/2013
Asset Class:
Commodities
Replication Method:
Not Applicable
Number of Holdings:
3
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / Broad Baskets / N.A
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD24.671.7214.35
1 Day-1.840.000.00
1 Week0.282.890.10
1 Month-4.866.02-0.81
3 Months11.6516.690.70
6 Months14.7219.210.77
1 Year22.8622.571.01
2 Years92.6928.593.24
3 Years56.5133.151.70
5 Years43.9735.931.22
10 Years0.000.000.00

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 0.00000.0000-11.8821-22.55450.52622.8459-12.98956.55601.755928.1029
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 0.00000.000016.000029.000099.000058.000073.000074.000025.000069.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
22/12/202130/12/20211.6622
12/12/201930/12/20190.1538
21/03/201828/03/20180.0095
20/12/201728/12/20170.2497

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 3

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 0

Total Market Value: 4,823,592,631

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Ft Cayman Subsidiary Ii23.0032350,568,96601,109,582,328

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
N.A

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

0.0000

Price/Book*

0.0000

Price/Sales*

0.0000

Price/Cash Flow*

0.0000

Dividend Yield*

0.0000

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

0.0000

Historical Earnings

0.0000

Sales Growth

0.0000

Cash-Flow Growth

0.0000

Book-Value Growth

0.0000

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
1 to 3 Years0.00
3 to 5 Years0.00
5 to 7 Years0.00
7 to 10 Years0.00
10 to 15 Years0.00
15 to 20 Years0.00
20 to 30 Years0.00
Over 30 Years0.00
1 to 7 Days0.00
8 to 30 Days0.00
31 to 90 Days0.00
91 to 182 Days8.13
183 to 364 Days0.00

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.