FVC First Trust Dorsey Wright Dynamic Foc 5
Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five TR USD

NAV as of 24-Mar-2023

32.0050

4 Week: 31.56 - 36.06

52 Week: 31.56 - 37.67

Latest Closing Price

32.11

Premium / Discount

-0.19

Expense Ratio

0.88%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks investment results that correspond to the price and yield of an index called the Dorsey Wright Dynamic Focus Five TM Index. The fund will normally invest at least 80% of its net assets in the ETFs that comprise the index. The index is designed to provide targeted exposure to the five First Trust sector and industry-based ETFs that the index determines offer the greatest potential to outperform the other First Trust sector and industry-based ETFs and that satisfy certain trading volume and liquidity requirements.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
First Trust
Asset Under Management:
256,315,964
Launch Date:
07/03/2016
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Full
Number of Holdings:
6
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Mid Value
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-8.301.20-6.93
1 Day0.410.000.00
1 Week1.743.650.48
1 Month-8.268.23-1.00
3 Months-8.709.24-0.94
6 Months-3.2011.12-0.29
1 Year-13.4518.31-0.73
2 Years-3.6325.50-0.14
3 Years48.3832.621.48
5 Years20.9945.770.46
10 Years0.000.000.00

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2013201420152016201720182019202020212022
Price (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.000019.8419-8.060318.758912.557621.6958-5.8411
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 0.00000.00000.00000.000015.000077.000099.000098.000056.00007.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
23/03/202330/03/20230.1529
22/12/202229/12/20220.2713
22/09/202229/09/20220.1186
23/06/202229/06/20220.0710
24/03/202230/03/20220.0656
22/12/202130/12/20210.0247
22/09/202129/09/20210.0111
24/06/202029/06/20200.0607
25/03/202030/03/20200.0030
12/12/201930/12/20190.0966

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 6

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 0

Total Market Value: 256,315,964

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1First Trust NASDAQ-100-Tech Sector ETF12.5845603,444-7,20456,337,532
2First Trust Technology AlphaDEX® ETF12.2902812,458-9,70055,019,656
3First Trust Financials AlphaDEX® ETF12.27771,684,971-20,12054,963,754
4First Trust Utilities AlphaDEX® ETF11.97741,830,639-21,86053,619,416
5First Trust Dow Jones Internet ETF11.7388390,108-4,65652,551,449
6United States Treasury Bills4.397119,719,000-236,00019,684,475
7United States Treasury Bills4.397019,714,000-236,00019,684,367
8United States Treasury Bills4.395819,727,000-236,00019,678,842
9United States Treasury Bills4.395619,702,000-236,00019,677,783
10United States Treasury Bills4.393919,730,000-236,00019,670,455

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant8.05
Large27.11
Medium44.33
Small19.70
Micro0.60

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

11.7743

Price/Book*

1.8895

Price/Sales*

0.8914

Price/Cash Flow*

3.7996

Dividend Yield*

3.3444

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

17.0350

Historical Earnings

25.2618

Sales Growth

16.0178

Cash-Flow Growth

41.5331

Book-Value Growth

5.8212

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0.30
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0.46
Average Credit Quality7.00
Average Weighted Coupon*3.25
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
AAA12.98
AA14.46
A52.19
BBB20.37
BB0.00
B0.00
Below B0.00
Not Rated0.00

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
1 to 3 Years0.99
3 to 5 Years0.07
5 to 7 Years0.00
7 to 10 Years0.00
10 to 15 Years0.01
15 to 20 Years0.00
20 to 30 Years0.05
Over 30 Years0.01
1 to 7 Days0.00
8 to 30 Days0.00
31 to 90 Days0.00
91 to 182 Days0.49
183 to 364 Days0.78

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.