BND Vanguard Total Bond Market ETF
Bloomberg US Agg Float Adj TR USD

NAV as of 23-May-2022

76.0100

4 Week: 75.25 - 76.98

52 Week: 75.25 - 86.85

Latest Closing Price

76.67

Premium / Discount

-0.07

Expense Ratio

0.03%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the performance of the Bloomberg U.S. Aggregate Float Adjusted Index. This index measures the performance of a wide spectrum of public, investment-grade, taxable, fixed income securities in the United States-including government, corporate, and international dollar-denominated bonds, as well as mortgage-backed and asset-backed securities-all with maturities of more than 1 year. All of the fund's investments will be selected through the sampling process, and at least 80% of its assets will be invested in bonds held in the index.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
Vanguard
Asset Under Management:
286,925,029,553
Launch Date:
02/04/2007
Asset Class:
Fixed Income
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
17249
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Intermediate Term High Quality
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / N.A / Intermediate Term
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-9.530.45-21.32
1 Day0.820.000.00
1 Week1.400.941.49
1 Month0.482.280.21
3 Months-5.643.96-1.42
6 Months-9.454.66-2.03
1 Year-10.015.33-1.88
2 Years-12.536.20-2.02
3 Years-5.9411.35-0.52
5 Years-6.2312.01-0.52
10 Years-8.6514.21-0.61

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 4.0420-2.14495.95510.38652.56593.6224-0.04258.71127.7122-1.6591
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 84.000067.000028.000028.000064.000053.000031.000034.000045.000050.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
01/05/202204/05/20220.1408
31/03/202205/04/20220.1387
28/02/202203/03/20220.1291
31/01/202203/02/20220.1365
22/12/202128/12/20210.1409
30/11/202105/12/20210.1349
31/10/202103/11/20210.1340
30/09/202105/10/20210.1302
31/08/202106/09/20210.1350
01/08/202104/08/20210.1361

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 17249

Number of Bond Holdings: 17067

Number of Equity Holdings: 0

Total Market Value: 286,925,029,553

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Federal National Mortgage Association 3.5%0.44151,056,275,0001,056,275,0001,083,336,765
2United States Treasury Notes 2.88%0.4214940,238,00001,033,970,326
3United States Treasury Notes 2%0.4134994,253,90064,590,0001,014,447,197
4United States Treasury Notes 2.12%0.4087975,221,50001,002,956,799
5Federal National Mortgage Association 3%0.4059981,335,000981,335,000995,898,011
6United States Treasury Notes 2.12%0.4016962,029,0000985,483,267
7United States Treasury Notes 3.12%0.3967866,900,0000973,502,693
8United States Treasury Notes 1.75%0.3942964,382,0000967,390,872
9United States Treasury Notes 1.62%0.3785928,399,50045,745,000928,835,848
10United States Treasury Notes 2.38%0.3648878,400,0000895,142,304

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
N.A

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

0.0000

Price/Book*

0.0000

Price/Sales*

0.0000

Price/Cash Flow*

0.0000

Dividend Yield*

0.0000

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

0.0000

Historical Earnings

0.0000

Sales Growth

0.0000

Cash-Flow Growth

0.0000

Book-Value Growth

0.0000

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

17067

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration6.74
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*8.90
Average Credit Quality5.00
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*94.82

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
AAA70.33
AA3.00
A11.85
BBB14.83
BB0.00
B0.00
Below B0.00
Not Rated-0.01

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
1 to 3 Years20.88
3 to 5 Years16.30
5 to 7 Years11.24
7 to 10 Years10.33
10 to 15 Years4.00
15 to 20 Years6.27
20 to 30 Years28.45
Over 30 Years1.38
1 to 7 Days0.00
8 to 30 Days0.00
31 to 90 Days0.00
91 to 182 Days0.01
183 to 364 Days0.04

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.