VGSH Vanguard Short-Term Treasury ETF
Bloomberg 1-3 Yr US Treasury TR USD

NAV as of 16-May-2022

59.1200

4 Week: 58.87 - 59.15

52 Week: 58.87 - 61.57

Latest Closing Price

59.02

Premium / Discount

0.02

Expense Ratio

0.04%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the performance of a market-weighted Treasury index with a short-term dollar-weighted average maturity. The fund employs an indexing investment approach designed to track the performance of the Bloomberg US Treasury 1-3 Year Index. This index includes fixed income securities issued by the U.S. Treasury (not including inflation-protected securities, floating rate securities and certain other security types), all with maturities between 1 and 3 years. At least 80% of the fund's assets will be invested in bonds included in the index.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
Vanguard
Asset Under Management:
17,428,167,915
Launch Date:
18/11/2009
Asset Class:
Fixed Income
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
95
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Short Term High Quality
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / Government / Short Term
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-2.930.13-21.84
1 Day0.050.000.00
1 Week0.000.310.00
1 Month-0.170.63-0.27
3 Months-1.681.09-1.55
6 Months-3.451.40-2.46
1 Year-4.041.47-2.74
2 Years-5.111.71-3.00
3 Years-2.322.40-0.97
5 Years-2.892.82-1.03
10 Years-3.063.53-0.87

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 0.42770.25500.52510.50880.78860.38161.48133.52243.1246-0.6446
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 73.00005.000061.000024.000034.000069.000017.000043.000050.000016.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
01/05/202204/05/20220.0285
31/03/202205/04/20220.0243
28/02/202203/03/20220.0177
31/01/202203/02/20220.0168
22/12/202128/12/20210.0160
30/11/202105/12/20210.0148
31/10/202103/11/20210.0148
30/09/202105/10/20210.0147
31/08/202106/09/20210.0173
01/08/202104/08/20210.0180

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 95

Number of Bond Holdings: 93

Number of Equity Holdings: 0

Total Market Value: 17,428,167,915

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1United States Treasury Notes 1.25%2.4604196,245,0000194,651,491
2United States Treasury Notes 2.25%2.2812179,160,0001,500,000180,475,034
3United States Treasury Notes 2.62%2.2429173,615,000750,000177,439,738
4United States Treasury Notes 1.38%2.1337169,731,0000168,802,571
5United States Treasury Notes 1.75%2.1151166,681,000850,000167,332,723
6United States Treasury Notes 1.75%2.0964165,951,0001,925,000165,848,110
7United States Treasury Notes 1.88%1.9928156,603,0000157,655,372
8United States Treasury Notes 2.12%1.9702154,731,0000155,866,726
9United States Treasury Notes 1.75%1.9149151,590,0000151,496,014
10United States Treasury Notes 1.25%1.8673148,822,0000147,729,647

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
N.A

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

0.0000

Price/Book*

0.0000

Price/Sales*

0.0000

Price/Cash Flow*

0.0000

Dividend Yield*

0.0000

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

0.0000

Historical Earnings

0.0000

Sales Growth

0.0000

Cash-Flow Growth

0.0000

Book-Value Growth

0.0000

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

93

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration1.93
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*2.00
Average Credit Quality2.00
Average Weighted Coupon*1.23
Average Weighted Price*97.30

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
AAA99.89
AA0.00
A0.00
BBB0.00
BB0.00
B0.00
Below B0.00
Not Rated0.11

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
1 to 3 Years97.77
3 to 5 Years2.04
5 to 7 Years0.00
7 to 10 Years0.00
10 to 15 Years0.00
15 to 20 Years0.00
20 to 30 Years0.00
Over 30 Years0.00
1 to 7 Days0.00
8 to 30 Days0.00
31 to 90 Days0.00
91 to 182 Days0.00
183 to 364 Days0.00

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.