MOAT VanEck Morningstar Wide Moat ETF
Morningstar Wide Moat Focus TR USD

NAV as of 26-May-2022

68.3100

4 Week: 65.37 - 71.79

52 Week: 65.37 - 78.14

Latest Closing Price

69.50

Premium / Discount

0

Expense Ratio

0.46%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to replicate as closely as possible, before fees and expenses, the price and yield performance of the Morningstar® Wide Moat Focus IndexSM. The fund normally invests at least 80% of its total assets in securities that comprise the fund's benchmark index. The index is comprised of securities issued by companies that Morningstar, Inc. ("Morningstar") determines to have sustainable competitive advantages based on a proprietary methodology that considers quantitative and qualitative factors ("wide moat companies").

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
VanEck
Asset Under Management:
6,684,339,425
Launch Date:
23/04/2012
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Full
Number of Holdings:
52
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Blend
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
CBOEBZX

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-8.681.40-6.21
1 Day1.680.000.00
1 Week5.052.162.34
1 Month-0.149.31-0.02
3 Months-5.2112.38-0.42
6 Months-6.9614.97-0.47
1 Year-4.9616.55-0.30
2 Years33.2424.301.37
3 Years49.5940.371.23
5 Years81.1344.661.82
10 Years264.4554.394.86

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 0.000030.88169.2531-4.854921.732723.1980-1.256734.960914.765824.1040
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 0.000063.000076.000089.00001.000015.00006.00004.000061.000078.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
19/12/202126/12/20210.8227
18/12/201622/12/20160.4080
21/12/201428/12/20140.4193
22/12/201329/12/20130.2290
23/12/201230/12/20120.1360

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 52

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 52

Total Market Value: 6,684,339,425

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Biogen Inc2.9510274,59978382,160,021
2State Street Corporation2.73911,125,4743,21076,262,118
3Bristol-Myers Squibb Company2.71541,322,6273,77175,601,359
4Amgen Inc2.6906343,71198174,911,812
5Intel Corp2.63601,298,7213,70573,390,724
6United Technologies Corp2.5934492,2631,40472,205,137
7Emerson Electric Co2.57861,000,0472,85371,793,374
8Wells Fargo & Co2.55431,362,9173,88871,117,009
9Polaris Inc2.5484716,1672,04070,950,665
10Guidewire Software Inc2.5337618,0381,76470,542,857

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant18.62
Large42.06
Medium29.38
Small9.94
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

17.3082

Price/Book*

3.5897

Price/Sales*

2.6980

Price/Cash Flow*

12.4659

Dividend Yield*

1.8958

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

9.4520

Historical Earnings

13.0234

Sales Growth

5.7767

Cash-Flow Growth

1.6332

Book-Value Growth

8.0659

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.