MCHI iShares MSCI China ETF
MSCI China NR USD

NAV as of 02-Dec-2022

47.4910

4 Week: 39.07 - 47.76

52 Week: 35.58 - 65.94

Latest Closing Price

47.71

Premium / Discount

0.1

Expense Ratio

0.57%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the MSCI China Index. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index. The index is a free float-adjusted market capitalization-weighted index designed to measure the performance of equity securities in the top 85% in market capitalization of the Chinese equity securities markets, as represented by the H-shares and B-shares markets. The fund is non-diversified.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
iShares
Asset Under Management:
7,246,276,047
Launch Date:
28/03/2011
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
646
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Blend
Region/Sector/Strategy:
China / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NASDAQ

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-23.992.65-9.06
1 Day-0.100.000.00
1 Week10.825.501.97
1 Month17.2512.431.39
3 Months-1.2622.08-0.06
6 Months-8.0926.24-0.31
1 Year-24.3840.87-0.60
2 Years-40.9148.86-0.84
3 Years-20.5057.74-0.35
5 Years-26.3266.52-0.40
10 Years2.9881.850.04

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 21.93903.11067.4624-8.25150.400053.0268-19.181122.680928.6921-22.3841
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 40.000083.00005.000087.000039.000027.000047.000061.000065.000087.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
08/06/202214/06/20220.3120
12/12/202116/12/20210.4775
09/06/202115/06/20210.1774
13/12/202017/12/20200.6037
15/12/201919/12/20190.5744
18/06/201920/06/20190.3561
16/06/201920/06/20190.3561
20/06/201824/06/20180.3154
18/06/201824/06/20180.3154
20/12/201725/12/20170.8457

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 646

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 631

Total Market Value: 7,246,276,047

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Tencent Holdings Ltd12.015222,952,8000868,659,766
2Alibaba Group Holding Ltd Ordinary Shares8.000954,344,0680578,440,523
3Meituan Class B4.686916,171,3000338,850,996
4JD.com Inc Ordinary Shares - Class A3.05207,909,8960220,651,425
5China Construction Bank Corp Class H2.9646352,488,0000214,329,379
6Pinduoduo Inc ADR2.14981,856,0070155,422,026
7Ping An Insurance (Group) Co. of China Ltd Class H1.974323,351,0000142,735,577
8Baidu Inc1.55158,169,8560112,166,168
9Industrial And Commercial Bank Of China Ltd Class 1.4237204,773,0000102,926,138

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant71.19
Large25.08
Medium2.90
Small0.25
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

10.5977

Price/Book*

1.3506

Price/Sales*

1.0777

Price/Cash Flow*

7.3204

Dividend Yield*

2.5133

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

8.7968

Historical Earnings

13.6011

Sales Growth

14.6963

Cash-Flow Growth

14.2758

Book-Value Growth

16.2113

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.