EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
MSCI EAFE NR USD

NAV as of 13-May-2022

66.9046

4 Week: 65.18 - 72.42

52 Week: 65.18 - 82.13

Latest Closing Price

66.99

Premium / Discount

-0.2

Expense Ratio

0.32%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the MSCI EAFE Index composed of large- and mid-capitalization developed market equities, excluding the U.S. and Canada. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The index is a free float-adjusted, market capitalization-weighted index designed to measure large- and mid-capitalization equity market performance of developed markets outside of the U.S. and Canada.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
iShares
Asset Under Management:
47,250,874,575
Launch Date:
13/08/2001
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
853
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Blend
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NYSE

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-14.861.39-10.67
1 Day2.780.000.00
1 Week-0.424.72-0.09
1 Month-7.417.05-1.05
3 Months-11.4812.45-0.92
6 Months-17.6814.50-1.22
1 Year-14.3916.62-0.87
2 Years20.4024.300.84
3 Years4.9837.610.13
5 Years2.6841.430.06
10 Years30.9454.040.57

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 17.222722.6243-5.0443-0.90480.964824.9422-13.829921.93967.915111.2328
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 66.000018.000046.000046.000047.000058.000037.000045.000059.000039.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
20/12/201627/12/20160.5962
21/06/201627/06/20161.1748
16/12/201423/12/20140.5852
24/06/201401/07/20141.6762
17/12/201329/12/20130.5517
26/06/201304/07/20131.1515
17/12/201226/12/20120.6095
20/06/201227/06/20121.1491
19/12/201128/12/20110.5692
21/06/201127/06/20111.1410

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 853

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 830

Total Market Value: 47,250,874,575

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Nestle SA2.41259,332,54215,4571,137,720,479
2Roche Holding AG1.58462,329,1993,858747,317,241
3ASML Holding NV1.51611,370,3092,270714,986,641
4Shell PLC1.482825,525,46942,279699,288,442
5AstraZeneca PLC1.32705,135,8728,507625,790,788
6Novartis AG1.31427,263,73112,031619,757,869
7Novo Nordisk A/S Class B1.24105,582,7369,247585,255,021
8Toyota Motor Corp1.192935,157,82058,300562,569,028
9LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE1.1490920,3791,524541,848,056
10BHP Group Ltd1.099816,783,07127,798518,687,061

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant45.61
Large41.38
Medium12.07
Small0.07
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

12.9965

Price/Book*

1.5398

Price/Sales*

1.2671

Price/Cash Flow*

7.2132

Dividend Yield*

3.0603

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

10.4827

Historical Earnings

16.0712

Sales Growth

2.3265

Cash-Flow Growth

13.0422

Book-Value Growth

5.2752

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.