EFA iShares MSCI EAFE ETF
MSCI EAFE NR USD

NAV as of 02-Dec-2022

67.7886

4 Week: 60.77 - 67.77

52 Week: 55.54 - 79.66

Latest Closing Price

66.83

Premium / Discount

-0.35

Expense Ratio

0.32%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the MSCI EAFE Index composed of large- and mid-capitalization developed market equities, excluding the U.S. and Canada. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of its underlying index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of its underlying index. The index is a free float-adjusted, market capitalization-weighted index designed to measure large- and mid-capitalization equity market performance of developed markets outside of the U.S. and Canada.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
iShares
Asset Under Management:
47,245,809,403
Launch Date:
13/08/2001
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
842
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Large Blend
Region/Sector/Strategy:
N.A / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NYSE

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-15.061.46-10.32
1 Day-1.310.000.00
1 Week1.632.580.63
1 Month10.017.101.41
3 Months10.5213.020.81
6 Months-4.1217.00-0.24
1 Year-13.2422.63-0.59
2 Years-7.8725.91-0.30
3 Years-1.8240.74-0.04
5 Years-3.7444.69-0.08
10 Years20.7255.050.38

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 17.222722.6243-5.0443-0.90480.964824.9422-13.829921.93967.915111.2328
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 66.000018.000046.000046.000047.000058.000037.000045.000059.000039.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
20/12/201627/12/20160.5962
21/06/201627/06/20161.1748
16/12/201423/12/20140.5852
24/06/201401/07/20141.6762
17/12/201329/12/20130.5517
26/06/201304/07/20131.1515
17/12/201226/12/20120.6095
20/06/201227/06/20121.1491
19/12/201128/12/20110.5692
21/06/201127/06/20111.1410

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 842

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 799

Total Market Value: 47,245,809,403

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Nestle SA2.26448,814,93601,067,384,893
2ASML Holding NV1.68751,302,9260795,467,632
3Roche Holding AG1.57702,252,0160743,358,313
4AstraZeneca PLC1.44764,966,7820682,388,166
5Shell PLC1.443423,285,4020680,399,307
6LVMH Moet Hennessy Louis Vuitton SE1.4231887,2360670,818,423
7Novo Nordisk A/S Class B1.41685,306,3860667,867,109
8Novartis AG1.31736,934,4670620,975,004
9BHP Group Ltd1.090416,238,1390514,021,603
10Toyota Motor Corp1.060233,992,8200499,776,729

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant47.86
Large39.33
Medium11.98
Small0.04
Micro0.00

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

12.3175

Price/Book*

1.5124

Price/Sales*

1.1291

Price/Cash Flow*

6.4448

Dividend Yield*

4.0779

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

9.6352

Historical Earnings

21.8366

Sales Growth

2.2313

Cash-Flow Growth

12.8494

Book-Value Growth

5.1944

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.