FM iShares MSCI Frontier and Select EM ETF
MSCI FRONTIER AND EM SELECT NR USD

NAV as of 16-May-2022

29.2207

4 Week: 28.92 - 32.77

52 Week: 28.92 - 36.36

Latest Closing Price

29.41

Premium / Discount

-0.86

Expense Ratio

0.79%

Investment Objective

The investment seeks to track the investment results of the MSCI Frontier and Emerging Markets Select Index composed primarily of frontier market equities along with select emerging market equities. The index aims to reflect the performance of frontier markets and the lower size spectrum of emerging markets, while putting a stronger emphasis on tradability and investability of the constituents compared to the parent index. The fund generally will invest at least 80% of its assets in the component securities of the index and in investments that have economic characteristics that are substantially identical to the component securities of the underlying index.

Main Fund Characteristics

Fund Manager:
iShares
Asset Under Management:
407,320,442
Launch Date:
11/09/2012
Asset Class:
Equity
Replication Method:
Physical-Sample
Number of Holdings:
193
Trading Currency:
USD
Style:
Mid Blend
Region/Sector/Strategy:
Emerging Markets / N.A / N.A
Exchange:
NYSE

Performance

Period Performance Returns(%) Volatility(%) Risk Adjusted Performance
YTD-14.780.99-14.86
1 Day1.710.000.00
1 Week-2.193.10-0.71
1 Month-11.664.28-2.72
3 Months-14.707.95-1.85
6 Months-17.0810.48-1.63
1 Year-7.4912.39-0.60
2 Years32.6018.391.77
3 Years5.0033.920.15
5 Years0.7238.760.02
10 Years0.000.000.00

Price History

-

Annual Performance Return

2012201320142015201620172018201920202021
Price (%) 0.000025.60274.0406-15.31983.463633.6643-17.458417.4714-1.308022.6077
Nav (%) 0.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.00000.0000
Rank 0.00000.00004.000061.000079.000057.000064.000064.000095.00002.0000

Dividend Frequency

Lastest Dividend

Ex Date Payment Date Dividend Payout per unit
20/12/201627/12/20160.0262
21/06/201627/06/20160.5087
16/12/201423/12/20140.1543
24/06/201401/07/20140.8265
17/12/201329/12/20130.0663
26/06/201304/07/20130.3082

Portfolio Data

Total Number of Holdings: 193

Number of Bond Holdings: 0

Number of Equity Holdings: 172

Total Market Value: 407,320,442

Portfolio Composition

Top 10 Holdings

% Portfolio Weight Shares Owned Shares Changed Market Value
1Ahli United Bank BSC5.052722,579,129-412,02520,506,436
2Commercial International Bank (Egypt) SAE3.53526,409,012014,347,487
3Hoa Phat Group JSC2.88247,443,403-135,50011,698,042
4Vingroup JSC2.65573,233,034-58,50010,777,946
5Safaricom PLC2.618140,748,505-743,50010,625,471
6Credicorp Ltd2.601679,633-1,45010,558,539
7Vinhomes JSC2.59443,696,088-67,00010,529,390
8Dangote Cement PLC2.475613,932,183010,047,247

Country Exposure

Regional Exposure

America

Greater Europe

Greater Asia

Market Classification

Market Capitalization

Size% of portfolio
Giant1.34
Large28.91
Medium43.51
Small15.12
Micro1.81

Equity Style Box Breakdown

000Large
000Mid
000Small
ValueBlendGrowth

Value Measures

Price/Prospective Earnings*

9.0616

Price/Book*

1.5108

Price/Sales*

1.7678

Price/Cash Flow*

5.7979

Dividend Yield*

3.9028

Growth Measures

Long-Term Earnings

15.1732

Historical Earnings

19.5694

Sales Growth

8.1894

Cash-Flow Growth

-4.8697

Book-Value Growth

9.1213

*Forward-looking based on historical data.

Equity Sector

Number of Bond Holdings

0

Bond Statitics

DetailValue
Average Effective Duration0
Average Effective Maturity (Years)*0
Average Credit Quality0
Average Weighted Coupon*0
Average Weighted Price*0

Bond Style Box Breakdown

000HighQuality
000Med
000Low
LtdModExt
Interest-Rate Sensitivity

Credit Quality

Type% Bonds
N.A

Bond Sector

Type
% Bonds

Bond Maturity

% Bonds
N.A

Data Source: Morningstar

© 2019 Morningstar. All Rights Reserved. The information, data, analyses and opinions (“Information”) contained herein:

(1) include the proprietary information of Morningstar and Morningstar’s third party licensors;
(2) may not be copied or redistributed except as specifically authorised;
(3) do not constitute investment advice;
(4) are provided solely for informational purposes;
(5) are not warranted to be complete, accurate or timely; and
(6) may be drawn from fund data published on various dates.

Morningstar and Phillip Securities Pte Ltd are not responsible for any trading decisions, damages or other losses related to the Information or its use. Please verify all of the Information before using it and don’t make any investment decision except upon the advice of a professional financial adviser. Past performance is no guarantee of future results. The value and income derived from investments may go down as well as up.

For the most up-to-date fund’s data and information, a copy of the fund factsheet, information or prospectus may be obtained from the respective ETF issuer.