Frequently Asked Questions

Securities Lending

 Do I need to notify changes in my shareholding according to the requirement in the Companies Act if I am a substantial shareholder participating in securities lending program?


With effect from 1 April 2004, substantial shareholders who take part in securities lending transactions are exempted from the substantial shareholding notification requirements under the Companies Act. However, if you are a director of the company, according to the Companies Act section 165 and 166, you will need to disclose any change in interest in your securities in the company within 2 business days after the change in interest. Do consult your professional adviser on your legal reporting obligations.

Other faq that might help you



Did this answer your question?           

Still cannot get your problem solved?

Call our Customer Service at 6531 1555 | Available from 8:45 am - 12.00 am on weekdays